Skip to main content

Changing the method used to recount ballots once the recount has begun

Posted in

QUESTION:  Can a recount canvass board decide to change the method used to recount ballots once the recount has begun?

ANSWER:  Wis. Stat. § 5.90(1) permits the recount canvass board to choose the method of recounting the ballots cast at the election.  They may use automatic tabulating equipment or choose to hand count ballots.  While the recount canvass board may choose to use one method for tallying certain wards or reporting units and use another method for others, it is the G.A.B.’s opinion that a recount canvass board should not switch its counting method for a ward or reporting unit after having started the count for that ward or unit.