Skip to main content

Are voters who request to vote at the entrance of the polling place (curbside voters) required to sign the poll list?

No.  A voter who casts a ballot pursuant to § 6.82 (1) Wis Stats. is not required to sign the poll list under § 6.79 (1m) Wis. Stats.  Election inspectors shall mark the poll list “Ballot received at poll entrance-exempt.”