Skip to main content

Retention of Election Materials

Posted in

QUESTION:  How long must we retain the election materials from both the Spring Election and Statewide Recount?
 
ANSWER:   Please make sure that all election materials from both the Spring Election and Boards of Canvassers are maintained in the original format.  Do not send any of your electronic voting equipment memory devices to the manufacturers / programmers until after the time period for appeals to the circuit court has passed.  With potential litigation, the election materials may be necessary for any court action.  The G.A.B. will provide notification to all county clerks when both the spring election and recount materials may be addressed per § 7.23 Wis. Stats.